Northwest University Boards

Board of Directors

Officers

Dr. Barbara Petty

Dr. Barbara Petty

University Board Chair
Educator
Moscow, Idaho
2007 -

Dr. Chris Edwardson

Dr. Chris Edwardson

University Board Vice Chair
Medical Doctor
Dallas, Oregon
2002 -

Mr. Ron Hastie

Mr. Ron Hastie

University Board Treasurer
Businessman, Entrepreneur
Tacoma, Washington
2014 -

Mr. Barry Horn

Mr. Barry Horn

University Board Secretary
Businessman, Entrepreneur
Bellevue, Washington
2014 -

Directors

Dr. Joseph Castleberry

Dr. Joseph Castleberry

President, Northwest University
Kirkland, Washington
2007 -

Rev. Dave Cole

Rev. Dave Cole

Assistant Superintendent, Northwest Ministry Network of the Assemblies of God
Duvall, Washington
2002 -

Rev. Don Detrick

Rev. Don Detrick

Secretary / Treasurer, Northwest Ministry Network of the Assemblies of God
Snoqualmie, Washington
2004 -

Rev. Doyle A. Fulkes

Rev. Doyle A. Fulkes

Superintendent, Southern Idaho District of the Assemblies of God
Nampa, Idaho
1990 -

Rev. Jesse Galindo

Rev. Jesse Galindo

Superintendent North Pacific Latin America District
Sacramento, California
2014 -

Rev. Hilario (Larry) Garza

Rev. Hilario (Larry) Garza

NW Hispanic Conference Superintendent
Othello, WA
2014 -

Mr. Ray Garza

Mr. Ray Garza

District Designation Northwest Hispanic District

2015 -

Rev. Jack Gonzales II

Rev. Jack Gonzales II

Northern Pacific Latin America District Youth Director
Sacramento, California
2017 -

Rev. Samuel Gordon

Rev. Samuel Gordon

District Designation Pastor
Sacramento, California
2015 -

Dr. Maxine Hayes

Dr. Maxine Hayes

Board Appointment Medical Doctor,
Bellevue, Washington
2015 -

Mr. Ryan Kidwell

Mr. Ryan Kidwell

Virtue of Office, Managing Broker
Redmond, Washington
2018 -

Rev. Klayton Ko

Rev. Klayton Ko

District Designation Superintendent, Hawaii,
Honolulu, Hawaii
2018 -

Rev. Elias Loera

Rev. Elias Loera

Senior Pastor, Christian Temple
Fresno, California
2016 -

Mrs. Kirsten Miller

Mrs. Kirsten Miller

CEO, Norpro, Inc.
Bellevue, Washington
2016 -

Dr. Byron Perkins

Dr. Byron Perkins

Medical Doctor
Anchorage, Alaska
2001 -

Rev. Dave Phillips

Rev. Dave Phillips

Montana Assistant Superintendent
Missoula, Montana
2012 -

Dr. Boyd Powers

Dr. Boyd Powers

Secretary / Treasurer, Oregon Ministry Network of the Assemblies of God
Salem, Oregon
2003 -

Mr. George Reece

Mr. George Reece

Real Estate Developer
Bellevue, Washington
2001 -

Mr. Jim Rice

Mr. Jim Rice

Member by District Designation (Montana)
Helena, Montana
2012 -

Dr. Don Ross

Dr. Don Ross

District Designation Superintendent, Northwest Ministry Network
Snoqualmie, Washington
2014 -

Rev. Alan Schaberg

Rev. Alan Schaberg

Superintendent, Wyoming District Council
Casper, Wyoming
2012 -

Rev. Dan Schimelpfenig

Rev. Dan Schimelpfenig

Board Designated Member
Kirkland, WA
2012 -

Rev. Gini Smith

Rev. Gini Smith

Pastor, Churchome
Kirkland, Washington
2008 -

Rev. Dave Veach

Rev. Dave Veach

Supervisor for the Foursquare Northwest District
Tacoma, WA
2012 -

Mr. Joseph Vincent

Mr. Joseph Vincent

Attorney State Banking Regulator &
Adjunct Law Professor

Auburn, Washington
2017 -

Rev. Alan Warneke

Rev. Alan Warneke

Superintendent, Montana District of the Assemblies of God
Billings, Montana
2007 -

Rev. Roy Bill Welch

Rev. Roy Bill Welch

Superintendent, Alaska District of the Assemblies of God
Sitka, Alaska
2000 -

Rev. William Wilson

Rev. William Wilson

Superintendent, Oregon Ministry Network of the Assemblies of God
Tualatin, Oregon
2003 -

Honorary Directors (Emeriti)

  • Duane Buhler
  • Art Dickhoff
  • Robert Fox
  • Paul Goodman
  • Vernon Marks
  • Dan York

Foundation Board of Trustees

Executive Committee

Barry Horn

Barry Horn

Chairman

Rev. Dan Schimelpfenig

Rev. Dan Schimelpfenig

Vice Chairman

Arlyn Nelson

Arlyn Nelson

Secretary

Norma Jean Reece

Norma Jean Reece

Treasurer

Talia Hastie

Talia Hastie

Trustee Ambassador

Dr. Joseph Castleberry

Dr. Joseph Castleberry

University President

Justin Kawabori

Justin Kawabori

Executive Director

Members

Martin Barrett

Martin Barrett

Jerry Brown

Jerry Brown

John Butterfield

John Butterfield

Eric Drivdahl

Eric Drivdahl

Denny Fitzpatrick

Denny Fitzpatrick

Bruce French

Bruce French

John Jordan

John Jordan

Timothy Knapp

Timothy Knapp

Kim Martin

Kim Martin

Marlene Ostrom

Marlene Ostrom

Bill Owen

Bill Owen

Michael Pearce

Michael Pearce

Dana Rekow

Dana Rekow

Amy Rogers

Amy Rogers

Dr. Jon Sharpe

Dr. Jon Sharpe

Ted Terry

Ted Terry

Alumni Board

Ryan Kidwell

Ryan Kidwell, Alumni Board President

Businessman, Entrepreneur, Summerfield Commercial
Redmond, WA

Julie Kidwell

Julie Kidwell, Chairwoman of Board Development

Staffing Partner, Google
Bothell, WA

LeRoy Johnson

LeRoy Johnson

Professor Emeritus
Kirkland, WA

Leanne Konzelman, MA, LMHCA

Leanne Konzelman, MA, LMHCA

Counselor, Novo Life Counseling
Kirkland, WA

Ben Langhens

Ben Langhans

Vice President, Product Management, Octave Group
Bellevue, WA

Terra Mangum

Terra Mangum

Advanced Nurse Practitioner, Edmunds Family Medicine
Edmonds, WA

Jak Moroshan

Jak Moroshan

Project Manager, Businessman, Entrepreneur
Irvine, CA

Jack O'Brien, LUTCF FSS

Jack O'Brien, LUTCF FSS

Senior Financial Advisor
Hughson, CA

Zain Paloalto

Zain Paloalto

Founder, Owner, Back 2 Business Cleaning Service
Redmond, WA

Mark Sterley, CFP

Mark Sterley, CFP

Certified Financial Planner, Pacific Capital Resource Group
Bellevue, WA